Presentation Night 2003-04

 

On Saturday 12th June 2004, Tottenham Hotspur Ladies FC held their presentation night at White's, Paxton Road, Tottenham.

With Chairman Glenn Weaver introducing Guest of Honour, former Spurs manager, Keith Burkinshaw, Club Patron and former Spurs captain Gary Mabbutt and rising Spurs star midfielder Rohan Ricketts to an excited audience, a busy evening to celebrate the success of the club got underway.

With the managers of the Under-10s, Under-11s, Under-12s, Under-14s, Youth team and the Reserve team and First Team captain Jackie Fearon running through the season for their respective teams, it was clear that the future is bright for the club.  Wyart Lane rounded up the media interest in the club and how the success had been reported and thanked guests Mark and Judy Neville from "Everyone's A Winner" for their coverage of the Ladies' teams this season, along with all the other publications and websites that have carried news of Tottenham Hotspur Ladies.

With the silverware waiting to be handed out, it was straight into the awards and medals to be presented by our esteemed guests.

 

 

First up among the teams was the Under-10 side, who became the youngest side the club had fielded and had started their careers in the Ladies game with a fine season, ending runners-up in league and cup, which they can rightly be proud of.  Manager Jayne Foster recounted the way the girls had set about playing the game and she was delighted to have been in charge of them in their first year together.

The players who had formed the core of the Under-10 side this season were : - 
Nicole Bailey
Georgia Bruce

Nikki Hunnable
Renata Inniss
Olivia
Keown
Hannah Lyons

Charlotte McLucas
Ayse Mustafa
Phoebe Ogunwobi

Daisy O'Sullivan
Rauda Parkes


The Under-10s received commemorative medals for taking part for the club this season and were re-presented with their Herts. Girls League Cup Runners-up medals.

The players voted for their player of the year and this season's winner was 
AYSE MUSTAFA

The Most Improved Player of the Year award went to 
NIKKI HUNNABLE

For the Under-11s side, it had been a successful season and one that they will have to go go some way to better in their time in football.  Having reached the London Youth FA Cup final, only to lose on penalties to Long Lane, they set about ensuring that the silverware their play deserved came their way.  The league had been sewn up long before the end of their unbeaten season and the 4-1 win over QPR in the Herts. Girls League Cup Final sealed the Double for Kevin Fenn's side.

The players who were instrumental in taking the Under-11 side to the Double are : - 
Paige Barnard
Lindsey Cockle
Nicola Davey

Laila El Haddad
Jodie Fenn

Tayla Goodman
ZoŽ Jackson
Tessa Osborne
Olivia Rodney
Aimee Rose 
Belinda Sugarman
Eleanda Taladianou

Winning the vote for Player's Player of the Year was 
ZOň JACKSON

Most Improved Player for the Under-11 side was
AIMEE ROSE

For the Under-12s side, it had been a successful first year in 11-a-side football, making third place their own after last season's disappointing mini-soccer campaign.  Manager Glenn Weaver is sure that the experience gained and progress made in adapting to the bigger game will be taken forward into next season.

The main players in the Under-11 side had been : - 
Hoshi Cooper-Hutchinson
Robyn Downie
Samantha Fairbairn
Kynarah Hunte
Alexandra Keown

Eva Pentel

Sophie Petros
Shikiera Richards-Lake
Natalie Richardson
Leesa Shields
Lauren Taylor-Marks 
Ricole Vyse
Ryah Vyse
Carla Zaccarini

Winning the vote for Player's Player of the Year was 
HOSHI COOPER-HUTCHINSON

Most Improved Player for the Under-11 side was
ROBYN DOWNIE

The Under-14s showed progressive improvement with a fourth place in the league and a place in the semi-final of the League Cup, where they gave unbeaten QPR a fright by taking them to extra time, in a season when Alex Fearon's side began to put together some very impressive football.

Those who regularly turned out for the Under-14s were :  - 
Rochelle Alexandra
Lillie Chapman
Bonnie Cullinan
Lizzie De Asha
Kelly Farace
Sam Garner
Charmaine Goodwin
Abi Hutchinson-McKay
Renee Johnson-Allen
Lizzie Lodge
Emma Marshall
Kirsty Nancarrow
Jessica Richards
Jodie Smith
Rebecca Williams
Lauren Wedderburn

The winner for the 2003-04 Player's Player award went to 
ROCHELLE ALEXANDRA

For the Most Improved Player of the Season, the trophy went to
LAUREN WEDDERBURN

The Youth Team picked up where they left off last season as Under-15s when they won the Herts' Girls Football League Cup Final.  

Moving up to a senior league against older and more experienced sides was to be a test for them, but one that they passed with flying colours, taking the league title at their first attempt.  Manager Dave Green meshed the players from last season with some new arrivals in the close season to form a potent scoring outfit, who looked solid in midfield and defence too.

The regular members of their side this season who gained appearance awards were : - 
Mel Berry

Caroline Brown
Faye Callaway
Sarah Campbell
Sam Chase
Gemma Coots

Sarah Green
Claire Griffiths
Mary Griffiths
Sinem Melin
Alice Oake
Beth Richards
Beck Sack
Kat Stebbings

Having polled most votes among her fellow players, the Player's Player award went to
SARAH GREEN

The Reserve team were unlucky not to win their league title, losing out by just three goals at the top of the table and June Clarke's side gelled together as a unit even though there was the difficulty of many players passing through their ranks.  

The players who represented the Reserve side in the majority of their games were : - 
Sam Chase
Dom Clarke
Louise Cooper
Jenny Curtis

Handan Djoshkoun
Diane Gardiner
Tina Hills
Kesha Heaven
Jenny Homer
Steph Jones
Kim McGhee
Lee Miller
Lucy Palmer
Kirsty Patterson
Ruth Waghorn
Rosi Webb

The winner of the Player's Player award for the Reserves in season 2003-04 was
DI GARDINER

It was a successful season for Pete Skinner's First Team, but one that ended in disappointment on two fronts.

With their biggest points and goals scored totals for three years, the team still finished third in the League and were unlucky to lose out to Dagenham & Redbridge in the League Cup Final.

However, with the movement of players through the ranks to the first team, blended with the players brought in this season with great ability and top level experience, the team can make another assault on the title next season.

One player that the team will miss greatly is Jackie Fearon, who is retiring from playing and has been a marvellous servant of the club over 10 years.

The players who most often represented the senior side this season were : -  
Lucy Auguste
Gill Blackmore
Louise Cooper
Kerry Daniells
Sam Farnum
Jackie Fearon
Leah Flintham
Zoella Freeman
Kelly Herrett
Jenny Homer
Latoyah Johnson
Andrea McGrady
Alice Oake
Kenne Ogunneye
Chrissy Oshodi
Lorraine Sparrow
Samrawit Bereket

Voted by her team-mates as Player's Player of the Year for the First Team was
LEAH FLINTHAM

A special presentation took place when Gary Mabbutt handed KAY LOVELOCK an inscribed salver to commemorate and thank her for her 10 years of service in the devoted role as Club Secretary.
The Sue Sharples Memorial award is one that means a lot to the club, being made in honour of Sue Sharples, the co-founder of the club, who died while training.  The award is given to the person or persons who have made the greatest contribution to the success of the club, be it on or off the field and is not awarded every year - only when the club feel it is merited.

For the 2003-2004 season, it had gone to THOMSON HOLIDAYS for their shirt sponsorship of Tottenham Hotspur Ladies FC and providing match kit for all the teams at the club, a contribution to the club worth a great deal in financial terms, which the club would not be able to afford in other circumstances.  Glenn Weaver welcomed sponsorship manager for Thomson Holidays Chris Marking to the stage to accept the award on behalf of his company from Keith Burkinshaw.

Chris was also presented with a montage of photographs showing players of the club wearing the strip in action during the 2003-04 season as a token of appreciation from the club.

The Manager's Award goes to the player in each team, who has deserved the title for the way they have conducted themselves throughout the season - both in matches, in training and away from the game.

This season the trophies went to : - 

Under-10 winner  -  NICOLE BAILEY

Under-11 winner  -  LINDSEY COCKLE

Under-12 winner  -  ROBYN DOWNIE

Under-14 winner  -  ROCHELLE ALEXANDRA

Youth Team winner  -  MEL BERRY

Reserves winner  -  DI GARDINER

First Team winner  -  GILL BLACKMORE

The Lucy Pinnock Award for the Most Improved Player of the Year for the Senior section, named after the promising young Spurs Ladies player who tragically died in a motorcycling accident, this season went to
KERRY DANIELLS
The awards were completed with the awards for appearance milestones being reached.  Since records began in 1997, the following players have reached these totals of games for the club at all levels ...

50 Appearances
LUCY PALMER

150 Appearances
JACKIE FEARON
HANDAN DJOSHKOUN

 

With a huge turnout of over 300 people, the evening celebrated the growing size and importance of the club in women's football.  The efforts put in over the years are starting to pay off with the success achieved this season.

Special thanks must go to June Clarke, Kay Lovelock and Glenn Weaver for putting in so much time and effort to make the event such a success. 

We hope that everybody had an enjoyable time and that the players and parents will have a good rest during the summer to come back recharged for the 2004-05 season.

 

Some of the best photos of the winners from this season's presentation evening appear on the pages accessed by clicking here.

 

Back to homepage